Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had an ileostomy reversal in the past. Pregnant now. Do I need to go for a c-section?

Three years ago i had an ileostomy reversal and now i am 25 weeks pregnant. The specialist surgeon at the time told me if i were to become pregnant that a c-section is highly recommended. I have just seen the obstetric doctor and he has informed me that it recommended not to have a c-section. I don t know which is the right answer. Kylie
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Kylie
From the obstetric point of view a C section isnt necessary absolutely.Unless there is an obstetric cause where you cannot deliver vaginally,there is no indication for a section.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor