Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had an angio through the wrist, developed distorted peripheral vision, terrible headache

i recently feb 5th had an angio through the wrist at u of c..... after the procedure (no stents or plasties) i developed a distorted peripheral vision and terrible headache on the left side of my head.... both lasted about a day or 2 however now i am having a black tar like stool with some very very dark red... are these linked..... thank you AAAAA
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
your symptoms of headache and blurred vision can because of an embolus to cerebral circulation , which is a complication of catheterisation in less than 0.2 % of people .
And your symptom of tar like black stool does not related to angiography. It usually indicates upper GI bleed so you consult a gastroenterologist and take advice.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor