Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had an abortion. Had sex after that. Faint positive line on pregnancy test. Suggest?

I had an abortion 7the of october and was 8 weeks pregmant it was pill abortion i then had a period 4 weeks later though i still showed up as pregnant on tests from hospital they said this was normal this was 6 weeks later. I have not had 2nd period due aroubd 20/25th dec and have had protected sex. Preg test which show 15upi are very faint lined positive . What are posibilities of me having tissue left over or still having hcg levels in my body.
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Firstly, the pregnancy test is positive.

After an abortion pregnancy test may remain positive for 6 weeks. But it is impossible to be positive for that previous pregnancy.

Just do an ultrasound scan of whole abdomen to rule out pregnancy and any chance of ectopic pregnancy.

Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor