Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Had an PA chest xray from Clinic A, have a Stage III PTB and recommended a sputum exam. X-ray done from hospital for 2nd opinion. Results normal. Possibility of Clinic A, had a wrong interpretation?

i had an PA chest xray from Clinic A, then the radiologist interpretation of PA chest xray said that I have a Stage III PTB, activity undetermined and they recommend a sputum exam. 4 days after after I got the result of the xray from Clinic A, I went to a hospital and had an xray for a 2nd opninion and the result is OK, lungs and heart are OK. 4 months prior to the xray from Clinic A, I had also an xray from Clinic B and the result is OK too. Is it possible that Clinic A, had a wrong misintepretation? I took my xray from Clinic A and ask the radiologist from Hospital A and another hospital to read it but they refused instead they advise me to have an xray from them which I did (from hospital A).....pls. advise.thanks...
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Jon,

Thanks for writing in.

Have you ever lived in tropical countries? Do you ever have had or presently has fever? Has there been loss of weight? Are you a smoker? Is there any possibility of your coming in contact with tuberculosis patient intimately? Without seeing the x-ray it is not possible to comment on other Doctors' findings.

In Health Care magicd there is facility to uploading the investigation. X-ray can be uploaded as scan. You can contact me through health care magic by going to my page which is you can mention also the details I have asked in the beginning of this reply:

With Best wishes.

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor