Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had an ICL in both eyes. right eye has a small bulge in the white and blood vessels adr visibl int he buldging area. Taking vigamox, nevanac, and prednisolone. Solution?

Had an ICL in both eyes 2 weeks ago. There s been no trauma to the eye since. The R eye now has a small bulge in the white of it, and small blood vessels are visible just in the bulging area. Is there anything I can do for it? Do I need to rush to an ER or can I wait until the eye dr opens in the a.m.? Am currently using VIgamox, Nevanac, and Prednisolone 1 drop a day
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi Kristin,
With your descriptions, I think it is just a Conjunctival retention cyst.It is not an emergency if it is not increasing in size/ associated with pain/ increasing redness.
Continue Vigamox 4 times a day,Nevanac 2 times a day. Use Prednisolone after consulting with your doctor.
Let me know after your consultation. Take care :).
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor