Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Had accident with Concussion, strained back and Neck sprain, prescribed Vicodin and Lortab. Solution for pain?

My wife wrecked on a four wheeler acident on march 10 and the first visit to the er doctor they prescribed her vicodin 5mg quantity 15 for neck pain and she had cat scans of neck.that was the day of accident.the first doctors visit they said she had a concussion and neck sprainThen about a few days ago on the 20th she had to go again becasue her pain had moved all the way into her back.she was ina lot pain she goes again and they finally do exrays of her back and say she has a strained back and and the concussion still yet.they prescribe her lortab 5 and gave her 30 and ibuprofren and flexaril and she says the pain is still there and the medicine is not working .Should I take her again or will they even do anything for her?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
sprains take upto 6 weeks to subside.the best remedy is to restrict her spinal movements to minimu,that she can do without much discomfort.Let her take pain killers as prescribed under cover of pantaprazole 40 mg empty stomach once a day.do not jump for too many scans or visits, wait patiently for 6 weeks, reassure her nothing serious and shall be fine .mild tranquilizer trika 0.25mg daily in the evenings would allay all fears .
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava's  Response
sprains take upto 6 weeks to subside.the best remedy is to restrict her spinal movements to minimu,that she can do without much discomfort.Let her take pain killers as prescribed under cover of pantaprazole 40 mg empty stomach once a day.do not jump for too many scans or visits, wait patiently for 6 weeks, reassure her nothing serious and shall be fine .mild tranquilizer trika 0.25mg daily in the evenings would allay all fears .
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor