Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had abortion, was on birth control, trying to conceive, thyroid, no tubal blockage, taking thyronorm, B-long

hi doctor, I am Sirisha. Married for 7 years. I got pregnancy after 6 monthes of my marriage. Due to personal problems we got aborted it. After that doctor suggested me to use cuT I used it for 5 years. From January2011 we have been actively trying for a baby. We went to doc in April2011 and diagonised with thyroid problem which was 6.4. I am using thyronorm25mg from then. Now it came to normal. Ihave undergone HSG for tubal blocage. But my tubes are good and has no blocage. My husbands count is also good. Now I am using thyronorm25mg, B-longF. I am having regular periods. Ovulation is also good. Now I want to know why am I not getting pregnancy. Please help me regarding this. Sirisha.
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
When every thin is normal, you should not worry about pregnancy. Sooner or later you will get pregnant. You can increase chances of pregnancy by using Ovulation Prediction Kit. In a normal cycle of 28 days, ovulation usually occurs on the 14th day of menstrual period, which can be further confirmed by Ovulation Prediction Kit. You should do intercourse only on the day of ovulation, & for a few days thereafter, & abstain from it in remaining days, which will further improve quality of Semen.
Wish you good health & early pregnancy,
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor