Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Had abortion in the past. Is it detectable during a obygyne check?

I also undergone abortion for past 2 years,and my husband planning to go to Obygyne to have a check up since he really wants a baby and we stayed together for almost 6 months,but I m afraid that it will be detect by a doctor.I m also planning to tell to my husband but is not the right time.We have different language and I could not able to explain regarding the situation I had before..How can I mange this feelings?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
normally just by doing local examination it is difficult to diagnose abortion as all married women will have features like absent or torn of hymen, open labia majora etc,
on scan in woman with previous pregnancy uterus with size just bigger than nulligravida can be seen,
increased pigmentation of nipple and areola etc can be seen,
unless you mention doctors usually will not reveal these things, anyhow better to tell to your husband before consultation if possible.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor