Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had a tubal ligation after a c-section. Missing periods. Experiencing headaches, fatigue and dizziness. HPT negative. What could be this?

37 years old, had a tubal ligation four years ago after a c-section, currently 3 weeks late for period, experiencing headaches, distended abdomen, fatigue , dizziness upon standing, gagging sensation, slight swelling in hands and feet but have noticed that veins in hands are bulging and an increase in allergy symptoms...I took a HPT a couple weeks ago and it was negative. I have had my thyroid tested and everything comes back normal. What could this be and what tests should I request from my physician?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
Since you have had a tubal ligation and a negative HCG pregnancy test too, I think we can safely rule out pregnancy in your case.
However, the rest of your symptoms are quite vague.
Headaches, distended abdomen, fatigue, dizziness, swelling etc, plus an increase of your allergy symptoms - it is a cluster of vague and unrelated symptoms.
You require further investigations to rule out any pathological condition.
Please go for a complete ultrasound of your whole abdomen , plus pelvis, which will definitely rule out a pregnancy, as well as point the cause of your abdominal distension.
Kindly get your weight and Blood pressure , as well as eye check up done to rule out cause of headache.
Get your complete blood count, viral markers ( HIV, HBsAg, HCV
Please get your liver and kidney function tests done.
You need to consult a Rheumatologist / Allergy specialist to suggest further tests, after examining you for the cause of swelling and allergy.
Lastly, if all the reports are normal, but the symptoms persist, please go for a cardiac evaluation also.
I hope this helped you.
Answered: Sat, 1 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor