Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Had a surgery for torn patellar tendon. Soft spot below the knee cap. Can I move the leg?

I recently was in a car accident where, just below my knee , was slammed into the dashboard of the car I was riding in. I was in rehab from torn patellar tendon surgery (I was 3 days away from my final re-evaluation from my PT). I have gotten x-rays and my orthopedic doctor says he doesn t think I did an damage to the knee cap but I had an MRI on Tuesday and I m waiting for the results. What I m worried about is that I have a soft spot right below the center of the knee cap. The swelling had gone down a great deal but the area around the knee cap is still swollen except for this soft spot. I ve been doing RICE and I worried about the knee getting stiff because I just went through 7 months to get my ROM back. Should I just wait and move it as much as is comfortable while putting as little weight on is as possible to keep the limited flexibility that I have or just keep it as immobile as possible to allow the ligaments to heal?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The soft spot that you can feel below the knee joint can be due to a soft tissue injury. It is not necessarily a tendon or ligament injury. An MRI scan can detect the damage.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor