Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had a spinal fusion, due to pain and loss of function, going for hardware removal surgery. Had a hardware blocks shots. Healing time?

I am two years out from a spinal fusion . Because of pain issues and loss of function my Dr. is going to do a hardware removal. I have already had hardware block shots that have really worked well. What is the healing time after this type of surgery and what is the percent of success this type of surgery has to help the patient? Thanks Catherine
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. There is an amount of pain and loss of function after having surgery for the spinal fusion. I also thin that the hardware blocks shots and healing time will take care of the pain. I also think that the surgery was successful and you should be good with the follow up treatments from your doctor. Please keep the appointments.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Wed, 29 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor