Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had a radiologist. X-ray was normal. Fracture seen, casted done. Is it normal? Suggestions

I had a radiologist state my wrist x-ray was normal however upon attending to see an Orthopedic Surgeon he stated there was indeed a fracture (same x-ray as the radiologist saw) and has casted me for a minimum of 6 weeks. Is this normal. I am a 33 year old slightly overweight woman with a "scaphoid waist fracture of the right wrist"
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  7
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The scenario that has been mentioned by you is very easy to happen. Scaphoid fracture is a very easily missed fracture,because it is not very obvious on x ray. It requires very careful scrutiny.So,that's why the orthopedic surgeon in your case picked up something, that was missed by the radiologist.There is a very high chance that the orthopeadic surgeon was right in your case, and hence its advisable for you to follow his orders.
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor