Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had a miscarriage. Pregnant again. Low HCG score could mean?

I miscarried in June so I m very nervous about my current pregnancy. My last period was on November 16 so that should make me 5 weeks pregnant today. My blood work from yesterday gave me an hcg score of 485 which is low, very low from what I have read. Now I can test again until Next Wednesday. Wednesday can t come soon enough. Is my level ok or does this mean I am going to miscarry again?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

Single reading to Low HCG shouldn't make you worried.
Low HCG level needs follow up readings.
Many normal pregnancies continues with low HCG level. But,decreasing HCG level in sequential HCG estimation needs special care.
Viability of fetus can be specifically judged by Ultrasound ,not by HCG level.
Infact continuous low HCG level indicates about other conditions like miscarriage, ectopic pregnancy, blighted ovum.
Your conditions needs repeat HCG after 48-72 hours and trans vaginal USG.
so, wait and watch and keep yourself cool.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor