Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had a miscarriage. Can I conceive again after 3 months?

Hi mam I lost my pregnancy due to weak growth of baby.done torch test.igg-200, rubella igg-160.38, cytomegalovirus virus igg- 15.17.all r very high.docter prescribed torch nil tab for 3month.nw it s almost 2 months over.i want to know how much time it will take to this 3 month is enough.i wish to get pregnant as soon as possible.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,
Thanks for writing to us.
After a missed abortion, you can plan for next pregnancy after a gap of 3 months. The torch test results which you mentioned are all IG- G reports, which indicates infection in past and is not significant.
The most probable cause of early pregnancy loss is chromosomal abnormalities.
You can plan for next pregnancy after a gap of 3 months and you should start taking folic acid tablets pre-conceptionally.
Hope I have cleared your doubts.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor