Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had a lumbar posterior fusion, severe spinal stenousous, leg cramps. On cortisone shots. Help?

Hi Dr. christensen, I had a lumbar posterior fusion in 10-2009, since then i fell on ice in 2011 and fractured a screw intact yet in my s-1 disc. Fused area operated on was L-3 &4,L-5 & s-1. I have above the area that was fused the dics above are bulged, herniated & have severe spinal stenousous above fused area. My leg especially the left before surgery and after surgery have uncontrollable foot, toe & leg movements and severe excruciating leg cramping along with outer skin numbness. Now in 2011 my right foot and toes also have uncontrollable movements. both my feet severely have burning feel every day and has not gotten any better since post surgey. feet are super sensitive of anything touching them or shoe or slipper when wearing make my feet hurt even more. I have had epidural steroid shots, cortisone shot & nerve root injection to see if it helps pain, symptoms but unfortunately does not help at all. I am not with the neurosurgeon who did the surgey in 2009 due to insurance chage we had to do for affordability. Now when i go to new doctors about my case, they seem to be very leery about what previous surgeon did per operating in future. is there anything else that could possibly help?? or what else is a option? they talked about taking out everything, cage rods screws and start all over to find the right nerve that is affecting my legs. also spinal stimulator- is there anything endoscopically available?? Getting my back tore open again is quite not exactly something I want to go through again. so- any suggestios?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really can understand your worry, the spinal cord injury and the repairing work done on it does not give 100 % satisfactory results this is very delicate fragile area of body, you are lucky enough that you do not have permanent spinal injury, which could paralyzed you for forever, if you do have some problems and you can still walk and have normal bladder and bowel functions then I say you that just do not worry about what ever problems you are facing that may not be that much serous than, if you would have been suffusing from vegetative state with impaired bladder and bowel functions , you just wait for time your all the problems will go away once the adaptation comes, have nice day.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor