Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Had a laminectomy done. MRI showed signal void consistent with metallic artifact. Meaning?

Hi. My name is Laura, I am 32, my question and concern is I had a laminectomy done at L-5 S-1 region all because of a car accident! The surgeon said he was gonna just shave the bone so it will free up the nerve that s causing the pain. 4mths later at my post op appt surgeon said a fusion prob the next step and wanted an mri to make sure their is no infection! Mri was done and said signal void consistent with metallic artifact projecting in the right region of the right facet neural foramina at L-5 S-1 level. My question is would IUD( Miriana). Show up on a mri of lumbar spine w/o contrast show up . Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

We require more details regarding the spine surgery, whether any stabilization was done using a metalllic implant?

IUD can also show up on MRI causing artefacts.

In any case, the MRI findings are not to worry, and there is no evidence of infection.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor