Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had a heart attack, installed stent, taken plavix lisinopril. Under stress. Looks like?

hi i had a heart attack 4 yrs ago widow maker they doc caught it in time installed stint no damage is there an average life span expectancy i take plavix lisinopril simcore and metropolol tish oil krill oil and asprin every day i know this can vary i do smoke about one pack of cigs a day i know i should quit i will soon to be 61 male i used to have a lot of stress at work and past relationships and i am 5 ft 8 inches a weigh about 195 dropped from 233 lbs thanks for you input dennis merrell
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum

Excessive stress in your may be due to excessive work load or due to anxiety disorder. History of heart attack also increases chances of anxiety disorder.

You can meet nearby psychiatrist to rule out anxiety and stress management in your case. Till that time do morning walk, meditation, take proper sleep and take balanced diet to reduce stress.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor