Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Had a deep cut, skin hanging, knot. Am I still healing?

Hi. I had a deep cut on my chin two weeks ago and skin was hanging. During the healing process the skin did not heal flat. Now I can feel the skin it very visible and the wound is closed. Under my scar and inside my skin I have a hard knot and it hurts. I am asking will this skin every get flat and will this knot go away? I think my mouth is still healing. I hope that its still healing the inside of my skin.. Thank you for answering my question
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
You have developed a post trauma scar over your face...From your description, it looks like you have developed either a hypertrophic scar or a keloid at the site of trauma...
Now both of these occur due to overgrowth of the fibrous tissue during the healing process...Usually we have to give atleast a month to any of the injury scars so that complete healing takes place before we start treatment for any residual scar,,,Now in your case, i would advise you to massage contractubex cream into the lesion for better healing.. and use a sunscreen (spf>26) over the entire face,,,so as to reduce the chances of post trauma pigmentation

If inspite of using the above medication for 3-4 weeks there is still some hypertrophy at the site of injury, then you might need to apply topical steroids or sometimes even intralesional steroids have to be given to bring the raised skin back to normal,,,,For that, you will need assessment by a dermatologist...
Hope it helps
Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor