Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Had a breast augmentation after stopping breastfeeding. Prolactin test suggested.Why?

Had my last baby in Sept. Stopped breast feeding by Christmas. Had a breast augmentation in Feb. At one month post op appt I pointed out to the surgeon that I was able to express milk from both breasts. He recommended prolactin test. Went to GP and gave blood . Haven t gotten response about prolactin levels yet but did get results for hemoglobin A1c and standard. A1c came back in normal range. Standard came back a bit low. What do these tests have to do with prolactin levels?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You are having issue with breast milk still secreting even after having stop feeding by christmas, ( 7 months have passed) and you physician asked you to have prolactin level checked and you want to know what is the prolactin and why do we advice that test.

Prolactin is a hormone - (pro=before and lactin= milk ) so literally it means a hormone what is secreted from the brain to start the milk production. So as long as the prolactin remains high in the blood your breast will keep secretion the milk.
so if we know if the level is high or not that will help us to know what to do and which medicine will help.

The medicine name "bromocriptine" will help to resolve your issue if the level of prolactin in blood is high.

Hope it helps.
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor