Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had Thyroid removal surgery. Taking Thyronorm, TSH level is high. Right medicine to bring it down?

I underwent thyroid removal surgery a year ago and I am fine now. Despite taking Thyronome tablets (it was 5 then 10 then 50 and then 100 ug) my TSH level is 31.0 and T3 and T4 are in normal range. I have gained about 10 kgs of weight in last one year. My doctor says I must take even a higher dosage. What medicines and dosage can bring TSH down and also get me to my previous shape? Thank you so much.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,

You have undergone surgery for thyroid gland and after this we often need replacement therapy with Thyroxine that is thyronorm.

If your thyroid function shows TSH is 31 certainly it is high and you need to increase the dose of Thyronorm which your Physician will do.

Regarding gaining weight partly it may be due to undercorrection of hypothyroid state but you should understand this gain is also due to high calories intake and lack of exercise.

You should increase the dose of thyronorm in consultation with your treating Physician and simultaneously take care of diet and exercise to reduce your weight.

If required your doctor may give vitamin and mineral supplementation. Taking good amount of water is another aspect you should give attention.

Hope soon you will be able to know exact dose you need and will be fine.

This information should be useful to you.

I wish you good health
Take care.
Good Luck
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Thu, 28 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor