Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Had SBRT with true beam for lesion in lung. How to overcome the fever and fatigue after the SBRT ?

My husband has NSCLC adenocarcinoma ,non smoker ,since october 2009 after chemo trapy and maintanence on Tarceva (for 28 month) recently has developed new lession (only one in left lung) for which he had SBRT with true beam .total radiation was 54 GY I THREE FRACTION,now after two weeks he still has fever ,shivering (on -off,not continous ) and too much fatigue withoult energy, what is the reason for fever and fatigue ,what we can do to mitigate the fatigue,fever?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
fever is because of many interluekins, interferons secreated by tumour cells that is pyresic to our body leading to cause fever , but there is chance of secondary infection due to immunocompromised state ...
so better to consult your oncologist for managment...or take antipyeretics
Answered: Fri, 1 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor