Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Had PUJ opertaion on kidney. Blood vessels crossed over. Why did it pain in pregnancy?

i am 20 years and 6 weeks pregnant with my second baby i had a operation when i was 14 for PUJ on the left kidney it was 2 blood vessels crossed over after i had key hole surgery i was fine for about a year then the pain slowley came back and when i fell pregnant with my first baby i had pain the whole way through pregnancy then when i had him the pain eased of but i would get the pain once a month i seen the specialist at the hospital and they said they wasnt worrid about it because the pain wasnt as reacuring as befor so it couldnt be bad i was due to see my doctor about 2 months from now but now i have fell pregnant again im about 6 weeks and i am having the pain every day again do you think i could have ther same thing again (PUJ) and if i have will i have to put up withe the paion the whole way through pregnancy and if so will they opperait again after ?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist, Nuclear Medicine 's  Response
Vessels crossing the junction is one of the frequent causes of PUJO.
If treated properly, is unlikely to recur.
Pregnancy itself is a strainful condition to the ureters. The gravid uterus compresses the pelvic inlet and the ureters. This can lead to urinary retention. This requires no active treatment except changing the position every now and then. Try lying in left lateral decubitus position.
If you are very afraid, you can get a USG of the kidneys. But dont be afraid if there is hydronephrosis. (Because the size of kidneys will not become completely normal even after surgery).
After your delivery, you can get a DTPA renogram to confirm unobstructed drainage.
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor