Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had LMP and got pregnant, taken MTP for abortion, bleeding. Advised crisanta contraceptive pills. Will there be pregnancy complications in future?

Hi, I had my LMP on 26th Jan 2012 . After that I became pregnant . I was diagnosed with pregnancy of 5 weeks 3 days but since I did not want the baby I took MTP abortion tablets from a gynecologist after which I bleeded for around 10-12 days. The doctor has now advised me Crisanta oral contraceptive pills. I am 26 yrs old, height 5.6 and weigh around 95 kgs. What should I do to improve my overall health and will there be any complications in me getting pregnant in future?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you8 hyave had a complete abortion, it is now best to take the oral pills advised by your doctor to prevent the unwanted pregnancies. Recurrent induced abortions can cause you a difficulty in conception in future.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor