Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had Inguinal hernias repaired. Prescribed Hydrocodone. Took Advil. Found blood in urine. Cause?

My husband had 2 inguinal hernias and one higher up on the left side of his stomach repaired via skin incisions on March 1. He has been able to eat and had a little trouble urinating, which has gone away. Dr had him on hydrocodone and today my husband decided he wasnt in enough pain for that and took Advil , 3x since 5am this morn, at 7pm, he said there was some blood in his urine. He has no other problems, is it the Advil, causing some internal bleeding?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is not likely that the blood in the urine is from Advil
It can cause bleeding from the stomach!

He should see his doctor / he should have his urine examined first...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor