Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had ICSI operation, got spotting then periods. Can conceive with another surgery?

I am 43 years old and I made ICSI operation on April 06, 2013 and the DR transfered 4 excellent eggs but i had light bleeding after 3 days and I got my period on April 16. I think that I am not pregnent so what will be my chances if I tried to do the operation again ???
By the way I just got married last year.

Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic

Over all success of IVF/ICSI is around 35-40 % ( age of female < 35 yrs). As age increases quality and quantity of egg decreases and success rate comes down to around 10-20%( Females > 35 yrs). May be this time you were unlucky. You can definitely go ahead with another ICSI. ICSI with donor egg will give you much better chance. Other additional factors contributing to your infertility are equally important and should be taken care of.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor