Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had CGN, ultrasound showed bulky kidneys, taken Mycophenolate. How long should Azaron be continued?

I am 44 years. I had CGN detected in March, 2009. During ultrasound, both kindeys were bulky, subsequently real biopsy . DetectedCGN. Adminstered Mycophenolate Mofetill for 2 years 750 mg bd, reduced to 100 mg & 500 mg, steroid 20 mg, reduced 10 mg & 5 mg., amlong, telma. Since March, 2011, Mycophenolate stopped and started Azoran 100mg OD, Ramipril 2.5, Metolar XR 25 mg od. Now BP 130/90/120/80, Creatine was 1.6. Now it comes down to 0.7/0.8. Pl confirm how long Azaron would continue. Pl help. THanks
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  279
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in
I think your physician would be tapering off the Azaron very soon. However, it seems that some form of immunosuppressive treatment like cyclophosphamide or steroids or Azoran ( in very low doses) would be required to maintain this stage of remission.
Please continue with the dietary changes and other medications like Amlong and Telma as suggested by your physician. These would continue lifelong.
Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor