Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had CABG-5 vessel after heart attack. Racing heart, dizziness, breathlessness, chest pain. Done stress test. Failed graft or new vein occlusion?

My dad had CABG 5-vessel in Jan 2011 after a heart attack a few days prior. About 4 ms after surgery he began hvng syncopal episodes of heart racing, dizzy, short of breath & slight chest pain . This always occurred after he had been outside and doing work, even as light as painting. A stress test done today revealed he is not getting enough blood flow to part of heart (inferior wall I think). He will hve heart cath done tomorrow, but they think its a blockage. His EF was 63%. Does this sound like a failed graft or new vein occlusion? What are his options?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question.

Graft had been likely only if he had developed symptoms within 1 month of CABG.
But as you have mentioned that he developed symptoms 4 months after the surgery, therefore, thrombosis is more likely the answer. However, it could still be graft failure.

Hope that answers the question.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Sukhvinder Singh's  Response
Dear Sir
Thanks for your query to us.
Both these possibilities can be there. It may be an occlusion of graft or it may be a new native artery occlusion. The options will depend upon the angiogram report. If it is a new lesion and vessel is angioplastable, angioplasty can be done but if it is a graft occlusion then angioplasty may not be that easy and that successful.
All the best
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor