Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had ASD closure surgery. Pain and discomfort in the chest, difficulty breathing. Is this risky in future?

I was diagnosed with ASD (2.4 cm) at the age of 26 and went for ASD closure 1 month before. I am now 26 years old. I was an athlete and loved to do vigorous activities. But after the operation, I couldnt really do the activities like i used to do. Even if I could them, I ll be having some pain and discomforts at my chest . My doctor said that my heart was quite strong. But when I am stressed or tired, I felt like something is wrong with my heart. There was a time when I stayed up all night to finish my work and when I lie down to sleep, I have to make an effort to breath. Why do I experience such things? And is it risky in the future? Thank you very much.
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Generally, long-term complications are very rare.
The chances are excellent that you will return to status quo ante – or even better!

The present situation of pain, ‘effort to breathe’ and so on could be from fear, muscle spasm, pleural reaction (Dressler’s) and so on. And will most likely go away with a little more time.

Follow up with the doctor treating you – to exclude any issue of possible importance.
If the symptoms persist, you may need a blood count, ECG and X-ray chest.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Hemant Kumar's  Response
YOU HAVE NOT MENTIONED WHETHER U WENT SURGICAL OR DEVICE CLOSURE
IF SURGICAL CLOSURE( IT CAN BE DUE TO ANEMIA , MUSCLE SPASM , STICH PAIN, PLEURAL CHANGES)
IF DEVICE CLOSURE ( SOMETIME DEVICE DISLODGE CAN PRESENT SYMPTOMS)

PLEASE CONSULT TREATING DOCTOR AND INVESTIGATE
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor