Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had 3 abortions before. Took anti D injections. Concieved now. Possible risks for the baby?

hi , I had 3 abortion and 1 male baby in last 7 years ( my son is 5 .6 yrs now ) I had my first abortion through DCT before my son was born and 2 more abortion after my son was born one was DCT and other is Medication termination .. .. Now im carrying and im at 27 weeks , I did ICT test and its +ve ... I am o negative blood and my husband is A+ve .. I took Anti D injection after all the abortions i had .. I had 2 DCT and 1 tablet termination .. Please tell me what is the risk for the baby
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Anti-D cannot harm your baby and the injection around 28 weeks is highly recommended. It protects your baby from risk of Rh incompatibility and further complication. An other thing, you may need again after delivery if the baby is found to be RhD-positive and you would like more children.
Continue Iron/ Calcium supplements, protein rich diet, avoid long journey/heavy work, maintain personal hygiene, take adequate rest and repeat scan after 4wks for detailed feto-placental well being. Do periodic check up and suggestive investigations.
Be well and wish for successful motherhood.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Geriatrics Specialist Dr. Surendiran Gaj's  Response
hi there
am dr.surendiran
nice to meet you here in HCMagic
NOTHING TO worry,just be cautious ,A dose of Rh immune-globulin may also be given if a woman has a miscarriage, an amniocentesis, or any bleeding during pregnancy.,that is normal to protect the next pregnancy

If a doctor determines that a woman has already developed Rh antibodies, then the pregnancy will be closely monitored to make sure that those levels are not too high.
In rare cases, if the incompatibility is severe and the baby is in danger, a series of special blood transfusions (called exchange transfusions) can be performed either while the baby is still in the uterus or after delivery.

in extreme cases ,Exchange transfusions replace the baby's blood with RBCs that are Rh-negative. This procedure stabilizes the baby's level of red blood cells and minimizes further damage caused by circulating Rh antibodies already present in the baby's bloodstream.

Because of the success rate of the Rh immune-globulin shots, exchange transfusions are needed in fewer than 1% of Rh-incompatible pregnancies.
so do not worry, just a regular check up is needed
hope helped your query
regards dr.surendiran hcmagic
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor