Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Habit of lip-biting, have chapped rosy lips, advised Nadicin-C cream. Is it effective?

Hi DR.Rohit Batra am jagadeesh from india. I have lip bitting habit because of that i have got chappered rosy lips and it looks so bad.. May i know which treatment i have to follow to cure that chappered lips to a good looking normal one. I consulted with a doctor he advised me to use Nadicin-C cream.. Is it really worth able to use..
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
So you have traumatic cheilitis of lips( chapped lips due to lip licking and chewing). To treat the same, avoid lip licking or chewing. Apply a lip balm multiple times in a day. Apply a mild steroid antibiotic cream like flutibact. Nadicin c contains a very potent steroid and is too strong to be used over lips.
Also take multivitamin supplements for few days.
Hope this helped.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 27 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor