Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

HSG xray showed left tube filled & spilled. What it means in terms of getting pregnant?

Hi - i have been for a HSG xray today. only my left tube filled and spilled ? i am a little confused as to what this means in terms of getting pregnant ? i am 39 years old, and have been trying to concieve for 18 months unsucessfully. i have 1 child, with the same partner. thank you in advance. emma YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
your HSG reports suggesting that your left tube is patent and probably right tube is blocked,
as ovum releases from one of the ovary each time patency of the tubes are necessary,
anyhow as one of your tube is patent still there is possibility for pregnancy,
you better to verify for once for the possibility of any hormonal disorders which may also be contributing for secondary infertility and take treatment accordingly.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor