Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

HSG report shows moderate spillage in left tube and minimal spillage in the right tube. Indications?

Hi .please help me to understand my HSG report Findings: endocervical canal appears normal as well as the endometrial cavity No significant abnormality of the endometrial cavity or uterus is seen Both fallopian tubes are normal in diameter.the left fallopian tube show moderate spillage of the fimbriated end and the right fallopian tube show only minimal spillage at the fimbriated end.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

Spillage refers to the contents of the curretage that was carried out. Assuming that you had an HSG after getting a D and C done it would mean that there was some amount of spillage of the curretted contents into your tubes as well. I feel you should consult your gynecologist if you do not have a normal period during your next cycle. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor