Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

HPT negative, irregular period, mild PCO. Could i still be pregnant?

I was 5 days late on my period which has never happened. My period then came but was lighter than usual but enough to use towels but was like brownish and looked like old blood. I have then come off period after 4 days and I now have light pink bleeding when I wipe. Urine Home pregnancy tests are negative, could I still be pregnant. I am 37, never had a pregnancy and I am just really confused what is happening I also do have mild PCO but this has never caused a problem and was found by accident on ultrasound scan
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Presence of menstruation rules out pregnancy.
A delay of few days is normal in healthy menstruating females.
Polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) is a syndrome in which the ovarian follicle is not able to mature and release mature ovum or egg in each cycle.
Have you tried for conception?
If you have failed to conceive after repeated trials, PCOS may be the causative problem.
You need to consult your gynecologist for clinical examination, follicular scan (if repeat scan is required) and certain blood tests (LH/FSH ratio).
PCOS is a curable condition.Medical treatment is available for it.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sat, 1 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor