Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

HIV symptoms. Test negative. Breathing difficulty, swollen lymph nodes on neck, cheeks. Window period delayed due to radiation at work?

I had sex with a lady 2 yers before.after,i am experienced hiv symptoms like fever ,sore throt,mouth ulcer,1month dierrhea,nuasea etc..then i tested elisa 4,6 and 7 month after my i having swollen lymph node on my neck and under the both side of the cheek and breathing difficulty.i am a radiographer.radiation can cuase delay window period?should i test again?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
These are symptoms of any infection,viral or bacterial. Also many other disorders may cause it so HIV isnt the first thing to think of. It can be respiratoy infection or gastroenteritis. I dont think that retesting is neccessary and there are no evidence that radiation cause delay window period.These tests are almost 100% sure,especailly when done 3 times. So just dont be concerned and try to find another cause of your symptoms. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
According to your query the last test you had gone for was ELISA for HIV after 7 months of exposure. If the person is HIV positive, it is quite unlikely for ELISA to come negative after 6 months of period. Generally in most of the cases we recommend to go for ELISA at 3 months of the period and then finally repeat it at 6 months which we consider as cut off for checking HIV. Now in your case all the three times it came negative so it is not at all a possibility of HIV. But even then you can simply repeat the test and can get the final confirmation of your nonreactive (negative) status to get the relaxation of your mind form HIV. Radiations do not cause any interference with tests done for HIV or on window period.
For the part of signs and symptoms of fever ,sore throat, mouth ulcer,1month diarrhea, nausea and swollen lymph nodes – my dear friend there are end number of infections and diseases in this world which actually are more commonly causing these rather than HIV. Your radiation exposure itself could be one of the cause of the illness. So check your radiation status and meet a good physician near you who can treat the underlying cause at its best.
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD ( Dermatology and STD/ Venereology)
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor