Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

HIV result came with negative, blood given for blood test but no response from them

dear sir, i m a 26 yrs man, i had protected exposure with csw, on 28th and on 69th day after exposure i had tridot hiv test and both came negative, then on 95th day i donated blood in govt. hospital, i told medical officer a detailed history about my exposure and also mentioned on blood donation form to check my blood for hiv and other deseases. medical officer assured me that if there is any problem then they will let me know within 1 month and if no call till 1 month then there is no problem, one month passed away no calls. what you suggest doc.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your hiv test is negative,do not worry,
As one test immidiate after exposure is negative.
Another test is to be done after 3 months which is again is negative so chances of having std is ruled out.
If your test is positive blood donation people might have informed you.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 15 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM. Using protection leads to reduction in chances of transmission of virus. So the chance of you getting HIV positive were very low as such, and as you have remained negative on screening tests from there on you do not need to worry about it. But in future you should avoid any activity which puts you at risk of contamination. Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 15 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor