Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Growing hernia, infection

I have a growing hernia problem because I had mesh repair in 2003, infections all throughout 2004 and mesh removal in 2005. My hernia remained and has grown. Is there hope for me to get this under control? The last doctor I saw basically said there was nothing they could do and shook her head. I never went back to that surgery clinic and that was in 2009. I ve been living with this condition but I am fearful that my hernia will become life threatening. Help!
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

I would say no hernia is untreatable if adequate steps followed.

Do consult another surgeon specially gastroenterologist who can use his expertise in helping you out.

Also if the infection still persists there would be need for good course of antibiotics before planning for surgery.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor