Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Gray with some blood on tonsil, feels something stuck. Suspects hematoma. Is it dangerous ?

Went to an net today and he told me he thinks I may have a hematoma near my tonsil . Last night it was gray with some blood I tried to get it out thought it was a tonsil stone now today it is smaller and very dark. It is not as bothersome as last night but I feel like somethining is stuck there. He told me to come back in two weeks to check on it. Is a hematoma dangerous
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

Hematoma is a collection of blood and it is dangerous only if it is either large or does not get resolved in a week or two.
Also the severity of Hematoma is dependent on the locality and cause
In this case it is very likely that you have caused the Hematoma when you tried to remove the tonsil stone which is definitely not recommended.
You will be fine in a week or two but in future if the stones are bothering you then you may consider removing tonsils which will permanently cure you of your problems

take care and take anti inflammatory and antibiotic medication along with anti reflux medication for speedy recovery without complications

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
IT IS BLOOD CLOT AND IT IS NOT VERY DANGEROUS
THERE MIGHT BE SOME BLEEDING FROM LOCAL INJURY IN TONSIL OR GERD OR SINUS MUCUS DRIPPING IN TONSIL
HEAMATOMA TAKES 3 WEEK TO DISSOLVE IT DISSOLVES AUTOMATICALLY SO IT IS OK TO WAIT FOR 15 DAYS
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor