Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Got typhoid for the second time in a month. Recovered and had test done. Report shows titres raised. Am I still having typhoid?

i got typhoid for the second time in month of april. and i was on medication for about 7 days. i got report was s. typhi o 1: 80, h negative.this morning i had a second blood test and it shows s.typhi o 1:160,h 1:80 ...what is the reason for it? am i still suffering from typhoid? please help me.i need an immeadiate reply.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thanks for ur query on HCM
probably first time u r inadequately treated
u need to have atleast 2 wks of antibiotics except in case of azithromycin
u shoula have a BLOOD culture senstivity testing now
look for that report
in the mean time u go on taking antibiotics and other conservative management
this time it is positive in low titre probably u have 2nd attack
consult ur physician
thank u
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. H. Santosh's  Response
first of all it is not important to treat a widal test report unless the patient is symptomatic.
so if you are asymptomatic then do not worry much.
in your case it is important to know if you are going towards a carrier state as there are gall bladder and urinary carriers in typhoid.
next thing is to get vaccinated against typhoid.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor