Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Got tonsils out. Delay in periods. Taking antibiotics, pain killers. Was on antidepressants. Reason for delayed period?

I recently just got my tonsils out and have been on numerous antibiotics and pain killers. My tonsils were leaking what I was told was poison and my period is a week late and I have not had sex and I also take antidepressants but due to not being able to swallow them during the two weeks after I got my tonsils out I was wondering if that change in medication as in not taking them could be affecting my period
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Dear,
Welcome to the platform of Health care Magic,
Friend delay in your periods may not be directly related to the medicines you have taken and surgery undergone.But there are possibility of the stress you have under gone may cause this problem for you.
Hope this will recover soon with due course of time
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor