Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Got positive pregnancy test. Doctor advised that I am not ready. Medication to abort?

Hi..Doctor My name is Sangita Khangaokar (India), I am 24 years old. My last month period was on 25-Jan-13, and I have missed Feb’13 month period, I had done the pregnancy test , and it indicated that I am positive. Doctor, right now I am not ready for it, so I want your advice to help me to abort the child. So kindly suggest me, any such medicine which would help me to come out of this situation.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Sangita,
I think you should discuss with your husband and reconsider the decision to abort.
If you are really sure that you want to terminate this pregnancy, then you should consult a gynaecologist.
You will have to get USG done and then if permissible , you will be given medication for abortion.
Hope this helps.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor