Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Got over prostate problems, advised Flotral pale medicine. Any chances of recurrence?

i was suffering from prostate problem 6 month prostate size were 77 gms in 2010..Doctor prescribed FLOTRAL D combo pack medicine..i had taken this medicine for one & half my prostate size reduced to 35 gms..Doctor said that now i am ok..^ HE told me 2 have only FLOTRAL pale medicine..please tell me Doctor..Am i now fully cured or is there any danger in future 2 get prastatic problem again..??
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You have not mentioned your age in your statement.If you are elderly by that i mean above 60 years then it is natural to have enlarge prostate at this age.You have taken medication and the weight of your prostate which was 77 gms 2 years back has reduced to 35 gms.Please note that enlargement of Prostate is a ageing process and the size of the prostate is insignificant, It is the voiding symptoms like increased frequency,Nocturnal frequency and ,Poor stream due to enlarged prostate that are to be taken in to consideration. Continue taking the drug that you are taking now which will help you to improve your urine flow Iif you get the symptoms narrated above in future consult some Urologist, for proper evaluation and management.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor