Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Got hit on chest with a soccer ball. Have diagnosis report. Can any online doctor help me in reading it?

Im doing a case study where an obese 16 year old boy gets hit in the chest with a soccer ball. 2weeks later he has chest pain , headache , neck pain which gets worse with walking, ESR is 20mm, fever 101.2 elevated ST in the inferolateral leads, left axis deviation, heart is slightly enlarged. Is the diagnosis MI? Differential diagnosis?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM

Most likely boy is suffering from cardiac contusion resulting from trauma.
History of patient indicate towards this.
His age doesn't support full thickness myocardial infarction.
Other differential diagnosis are myocarditis,hyperkalemia,pulmonary embolism etc.
He need proper clinical examination and further investigation.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor