Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Got hemorrhage and low vision after cataract removal. Developed large floater which eventually broke up. Suggestions?

I have had macular holes repaired in both eyes (one twice) and cataracts removed in both eyes. Cataract removal in my right eye resulted in a hemorrhge which in turn resulted in very usable vision in that eye. Last week I developed a large floater (about the size of a pencil eraser) Exactly one week later I watched as it began to change shape and eventually break up. I no longer have the floater. As I am very paranoid about losing more vision, I m wondering what is happening.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

You should consult your vitreo-retinal surgeon again so that any problem in the retina could be ruled out. You seem to be nursing something serious in your eye and you should get it carefully examined.

Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor