Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Got ear pierced. Pus filled boil appeared. Keloid or infection?

hello, I have a Boil like bump that is located on my helix I believe, I got myear peirced on Nov 17, and about 2-3 days ago I noticed this bump start to form, it is not that big but if you look at my ear, it is noticable, it was leaking clear and white pus not too long ago, but it has slowed down, almost stopped, is it a keloid or infection?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  270
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI shequittia,
I have gone through your question,
I think you have got infection on your helix not a keloid but without physical examination it would not be suitable for concluding anything. Yet in most cases it is an infection.So i recommend you to visit any physician nearby and take a Tetanus Booster (=TT Injection) and some antibiotics and antinflammatory medicines recommended by the doctor.

I wish you to Get Well Soon,

Dr.G.Gayatri Devi
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor