Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Got anti HCV Eliza test done twice. Showing different values. What is the cut of value? Is it treatable?

hi, one year back i got anti HCV aliza test with cut off value 1.00 and patient value 104,
now recently i tested my self from another laboratory with result cut off value 0.2 and patient value 0.6 .
Question, 1. what is cutt off value & why cutt off value is different ,( i mean from one laboratory 1.00 and from another 0.2)
Question .2. anti HCV aliza is treatable or not, i mean will anti HCV become negative if any one wants to apply abroad,
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The presence of anti HCV means that a person was previously infected with the CHV virus.
It is the body's response to the virus, when a person becomes infected with a virus the body makes anti bodies to help fight the infection. Some of these anti bodies remain and indicate a previous infection, they do not mean that you are still infected with the virus (have an acute infection).

There are slight differences between any labs because of varying machines, techniques and control methods. In addition they may also be using different units of measurement.

For example in some places blood glucose is measured in mg/dl and in others it is measured in mmol/l. This means that a normal reading can be less than 110 mg/dl in one set of units and less than 6.1 mmol/l in the other set of units.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor