Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Got a positive pregnancy blood test, B-HCg test read 776.4. Is this normal ?

My LMP was on 25th Jan 2013. i did not have ovulation on the 14th day (my egg size was 14.4mm). i got a positive pregnancy blood test on the 7th of March 2013. i took a B- HCg test on 16th March and the result read 776.4. Is this normal? I have given second B-hcg test on 18th March and waiting for the result (cant wait to know if its normal till i get the report) kindly tell me if 776.4 is normal?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Any value above 25mIU/ml is considered positive for pregnancy. More than a single measurement, it is the rising titres that signify the status of a pregnancy. Doubling titres on alternate days indicate good prognosis. These findings should be correlated with serial trans-vaginal sonograms. Hope your query is answered. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor