Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Given Saphris for 4 days. Had extreme withdrawal, extreme sensitive. Could this be side effect?

My wife was given Saphris for 4 days ending wed. When she came home, she had extreme withdrawals. Also today, 4 days later, she has extreme light sensitivity. She can barely see outside. Can this be an after-effect? Also, she took a drug test last night and came up positive for benzodiazepine , which seems close to safris. Does this stay in your system that long? Also, she is a diabetic. Please advise. Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  318
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

I am Dr Mbong.

Saphiris has as one of its side effects, effects on muscles including those of the eye which are responsible to accomodation (the process of controlling the amount of light that enters the eyes and of permiting the eye to see very far or near objects). The extreme light sensitivity she developed is probably due to the medication. With time, it should go away. If it doesnt after a week, see an ophthamologist.

In some are cases, Saphiris can raise blood sugar and cause other side effects in diabetic patients. I advise she checks her blood sugar as soon as possible.

After the 4 day course of treatment , Safiris can stay in her body for 2-3 weeks. How good her kidneys are will determine how fast it will be elimanted from the body. Drinking lots of water can help eliminate it faster.

I wish her quick recovery.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor