Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Getting sinus after a hip prosthesis fracture. Had hip replacement. Suggestion?

Hi My brother fractured the tip-end of his hip prosthesis and the fracture was stabilized with pins and a plate. 2 years following the reduction he has developed two sinus tracts that his orthopedic surgeon has adviced him to use sterile dressings. He has been doing so for the last 8 months and I am concerned that fluid is not decreasing and that he may develop an infect. This was his 2nd hip replacement . Any suggestion?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From history it seems that he might have infection developed at local site or might be having Osteomyelitis.
Consult orthopedic surgeon and get examined.
X-ray or MRI will give good clue about your problem.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor