Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Getting headache, sore lips, heavy periods, joint pain and yeast infection. Worrisome

I know that one can only know the truth by testing I tested negative early January 2011 together with my partner, since then I ve experienced a ton of things. fluctuating weight, headaches, tiredness, tingling in legs, had sore lip and purple for a time, heavy periods, joint pains, yeast infection . I m now hearing the same complaints from my husband, he had night sweat for 1 night. I also had an ESR reading of 55 a few days after a reading of 40. My partner had another test done a year after with a negative result. I m so scared.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The rise in ESR and the symptoms that you are having could be related to a chronic infection or an inflammatory process going on. It could be due to arthritis also. Further evaluation is recommended for diagnosis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Mon, 9 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor