Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Getting cold flashes, dizziness, irregular heart beat followed by vomiting 2-3 times in a month. All tests normal. Bacteria found in stomach endoscopy, recovered. Reasons for these symptoms?

I have a problem for a year, iam 30 years old,every month two or three time I get in the night a very cold flashes dizzeness and irregular heart beats then it follows by vomiting then I feel week after half an hour ,that happens only after I go to bed and many times I were in a deep sleep and this problem wake up me . I had thyroid test and diabetes they are fine. I had stomach endoscopy they found bacteria after that I took midsection and I have recovered from it.and i had altrasound to see liver a,pancyras and stone gland ,every thing was normal but the problem of wake up in the night with a very cold flashes and irregular and accelerating heart beats with dizziness and vomiting still found . Now my doctor gave me medication unti vomiting but also it does not work, since I have started it from about a month I have vomited twice. So please advice me what I should do now,what it might be. Thank a lot
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

After having read through the details, if feel you might be suffering with heart rhythm disturbances - paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia needs consideration.

Paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia (PSVT) is a heart rhythm disturbance which is sudden in onset and last for few minutes. Symptoms of dizziness, reduced consciousness (feeling that you are about to faint) or loss of consciousness can be associated with it. A few people can have nausea/vomiting during or after this episode.

I suggest you not to take this lightly. Consult your cardiologist near your locality for complete evaluation. He / she may perform an EKG, echocardiogram, few blood tests and if needed Holter monitoring to rule out PSVT. Medications can be prescribed after the clinical examination and evaluation.

I expect you to do better with anti-arrhythmic drugs. So please consult your cardiologist at the earliest.

Hope this helps.

Wish you good health

Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor